Student

Student

Take advantage of Australia’s quality education system. There are currently more than 400,000 overseas student studying in Australia, including in vocational study and at Bachelor degree, Masters and Doctorate level.

About the Visa

Students need to enroll in an eligible course of study at a registered college to apply for a study visa.

You must be accepted for full-time study in a CRICOS registered (Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students).

A Confirmation of Enrolment from a recognised college is required to make a valid student visa application.

You may have to evidence that funds are available for your course of study, travel, and living expenses.

You may need to provide evidence of your English language skills, previous study and qualifications to enroll in your course of choice.

You may have to provide health reports for your application.

Students and their dependents must have health insurance for the period they are in Australia on this visa.

Student visa holders can work up to 40 hours per fortnight while their course is in session.

Primary student visa holders can work unlimited hours during scheduled course breaks.

There are post study work visa options for students graduating in Australia from bachelor degree or higher level courses.

Arrive Australia can help you with detailed advice and assistance on the entire study visa process.


Contact

Contact us today for professional advice on your current and future needs.

Level 25 / 101 Grafton St, Bondi Junction, NSW 2022 Get Directions >