Skilled Migration

Skilled Migration

If you are over 18 and under 45 years of age with qualifications and work experience in an occupation on the Australian Skilled Occupation Lists, you may be eligible to make a visa application under the points tested Skill Select program.

ABOUT THE VISA

Arrive Australia can provide you with an expert assessment of your eligibility to apply for a Skill Select visa.

The first step is to work out how you meet the minimum 60 points eligibility requirement for the Skill Select Program.

Points are awarded for a range of criteria, including Age, qualifications, English ability, and work experience. Extra points can be claimed for Australian qualifications and partner skills.

You do not need a job offer or to be in employment in your nominated occupation.

There are a number of stages to the process, each must be successfully completed in order.

English language testing is often need to gain critical points towards the 60 point goal.

A successful migration skills assessment application is needed, followed by an Expression of Interest Application (EOI).

Successful EOI applicants are invited to apply for their visa.

Applicants may apply either independently or be nominated by a State of Territory government or be sponsored by an eligible relative in Australia.

Call us to discuss your goals and learn about your options.
(A $297 assessment consultation fee is payable for EOI applicants).


CONTACT

Contact us today for professional advice on your current and future needs.

Level 25 / 101 Grafton St, Bondi Junction, NSW 2022 Get Directions >