Other Family – Child, Remaining Relative, NZ Family, Carer Visas

Child Visa

photos-1_51This is a permanent residence visa for dependent children, orphan relatives or adopted children of Australian’s who are either a citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen to come to or remain in Australia with their parent. The parent must be the sponsor for the child.

The child must be under 25 years of age. Stepchildren under 18 years of age can be included if the step-parent who is sponsoring them is no longer the partner of the child’s parent but has a legal responsibility to care for the child. Where an adopted child is in Australia they can make this application, if they were adopted either before or after the sponsoring parent became an Australian citizen, permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen. Children who are under 18 years of age are considered as dependent. Where the applicant is 18 or older when they make the application, it will be necessary to show that they are substantially dependent on their sponsor for a substantial period and there are policy guidelines that give guidance on this. The child must be single and where 18 and over, they must never have been in a partner relationship.

Sponsor Parents sign a sponsorship undertaking for this application and in some circumstances, they may be requested to provide an Assurance of Support before visa grant.

Orphan Relative Visa

photos-1_52This permanent visa if for children who are under 18 years of age, single and from overseas. The child’s parents will either be deceased, permanently incapacitated, or their whereabouts not known. The orphan relative must be one of the following to their eligible sponsor – their brother, sister, grandchild, niece, nephew or step equivalent. To be an eligible sponsor a person will need to have one of the above relationships to the orphan relative and be either an Australian citizen, Australian permanent Resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen. In some circumstances, an orphan relative who is in Australia at the time of application may be able to make an application while in Australia.

Sponsors must sign a sponsorship undertaking for this application and in some circumstances, they may be requested to provide an Assurance of Support before visa grant.

Other child visa categories include the Dependent Child [where their parent has a temporary partner visa and is in the process of obtaining a permanent partner visa] and Adoption visas [for overseas children who have been adopted/are being adopted].

Remaining Relative

photos-1_44If you can be sponsored by an eligible relative [brother, sister, or step-equivalent] or your relative’s eligible partner, and your only near relatives are usually resident in Australia as Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens, you may be able to make an application under this category. The sponsor must sign sponsorship obligations. An Assurance of Support and Bond is also required for this visa, as well as compliance with obligations for two years from the visa grant date.

Aged Dependent Relative

Where an aged relative meets the age requirements according to the Australian Social Security Act and is wholly or substantially financially dependent on a relative in Australia for all living costs for a reasonable period of time (3 years), or due to a disability that stops them from working, they may be able to make an application for an Aged dependent relative visa. The sponsor in Australia must sign sponsorship obligations and they must be your relative, and either an Australian Citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. An Assurance of Support and Bond is also required for this visa, as well as compliance with obligations for two years from the visa grant date.

Carer Visa

If you are seeking a Carer visa you will need to be sponsored by an eligible relative who is usually resident in Australia as an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. Your Australian relative (or a member of their family unit) must have a medical condition that requires you to provide them with full time care and assistance and it must be demonstrated that the type of care needed cannot be reasonably sourced in Australia through other family or government and community services. This is a permanent residence visa.

The sponsor in Australia must sign sponsorship obligations and comply with the obligations for two years from the visa grant date.

New Zealand Family Relationship

This visa is for eligible non-New Zealand citizens to come to Australia for five years with their New Zealand citizen family member [who holds a Special Category visa]. In some circumstances, even if you are no longer in the relationship with the Special Category visa holder, you can renew this visa. There are specific conditions you will need to meet, related to the time you have spent in Australia, health and character and your current relationship status.

CONTACT US TO DISCUSS YOUR SITUATION TODAY

online-assessment email-arrive-australia

TO LOOK AT OTHER VISA SERVICES SELECT FROM THE OPTIONS BELOW

business-work skilled-migration partner-migration student-visas